Rim Rock MotelAlturas, California
★ 8.1/10 · 32 guest reviews

Rim Rock Motel

Roadside motel with parking and room service

Check availability

Check availability
5 room types Sleeps up to 4 Wi-Fi Parking Pet-friendly A/C
Rim Rock Motel
Check availability

This two-storey roadside motel in Alturas, California offers straightforward accommodation. It provides amenities such as air conditioning, patios, and microwaves in guest rooms, along with on-site room service for added convenience. The property features private parking spaces. Guests will find it a practical base for exploring the local area, with the Alturas Museum and Alturas Golf Course both within walking distance.

8.1/10
Guest rating
32 reviews
5
Room types
available
$79
Rates from
per night
★★
Class
2-star

Should you book Rim Rock Motel?

A functional motel stay with basic amenities and convenient parking.

Best for

  • Budget travellers
  • Pet owners
  • Road trippers

Maybe not ideal for

  • Those seeking luxury
  • Guests requiring on-site dining

Pet-friendly stays

The motel welcomes pets, with specific rooms available for guests travelling with animals. This feature is noted as a positive point by recent guests, with a high proportion of mentions being favourable.

Room amenities

Rooms come equipped with air conditioning, private bathrooms, and flat-screen TVs. Microwaves and outdoor furniture are provided, offering convenience for longer stays or simple meal preparation.

Parking and Wi-Fi

Guests benefit from free on-site private parking. Complimentary WiFi is also available throughout the property, ensuring connectivity during your stay.

Rooms & rates

Budget Double Room

80 m² · sleeps 2 · 1 large double bed

View · Air conditioning · Patio · Ensuite bathroom · Flat-screen TV · Barbecue

from $79 View Deal

Deluxe Double Room

90 m² · sleeps 2 · 1 extra-large double bed

View · Air conditioning · Patio · Ensuite bathroom · Flat-screen TV · Barbecue

from $89 View Deal

Suite

90 m² · sleeps 2 · 1 large double bed

Private suite · Private kitchen · Ensuite bathroom · Air conditioning · Patio · Flat-screen TV

from $120 View Deal

Triple Room

110 m² · sleeps 3 · 3 single beds, 1 double bed

Air conditioning · Patio · Ensuite bathroom · Flat-screen TV · Barbecue · Free WiFi

from $129 View Deal

Superior Queen Room with Two Queen Beds

100 m² · sleeps 4 · 2 single beds

View · Air conditioning · Patio · Ensuite bathroom · Flat-screen TV · Barbecue

from $109 View Deal

What you'll enjoy

Free Parking
Free Wi-Fi
Pet Friendly
Air Conditioning

Gallery

Amenities & facilities

Great for your stay

  • Parking
  • Pets allowed
  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Free WiFi
  • Free parking
  • Room service
  • Non-smoking rooms

Bathroom

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Bath or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Shower

Bedroom

  • Linen

Outdoors

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Barbecue
  • Patio

Kitchen

  • Dining table
  • Cleaning products
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave

Room amenities

  • Clothes rack

Location

22760 Hwy 395 N HC1 Box 2900, 22760 US-395, Alturas, California

Get directions

Rim Rock Motel is located in Alturas, California.

Things to do nearby

  • The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saintsplace of worship0.6 mi
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Churchplace of worship0.9 mi
  • Rotary Youth Parkpark1.3 mi
  • Alturas Parkpark1.4 mi
  • Modoc County Museummuseum1.5 mi

Straight-line distances from the property · data © OpenStreetMap contributors

What guests say

8.1 / 10 · Very good on Booking.com, from 32 guest reviews

Guests rate Rim Rock Motel 8.1/10 across 32 reviews. The most praised aspect is property (69 positive mentions), alongside cleanliness and service.

Cleanliness · 9Comfortable beds & mattresses · 7Helpful & friendly staff · 6Quiet rooms · 4Value for money / pricing · 4
  • Things to do3.2/5
  • Restaurants2.5/5
  • Public transit0/5
  • Airport access1.6/5
Property · 85%+Cleanliness · 89%+Service · 90%+Sleep · 77%+Pets · 92%+Room · 54%+

Reviews scoring 9–10: 11 · average 9.6

They wrote about: cleanliness, staff, room

Reviews scoring 7–9: 5 · average 7.6

They wrote about: room, cleanliness, value

Reviews scoring Under 5: 4 · average 2.5

They wrote about: cleanliness, room, staff

Good to know

Wi-FiFree
ParkingAvailable
Air conditioningAvailable
Typical guestsCouples (64% of reviewers)
Non-smoking roomsAvailable

House rules

Check-in

From 3:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card at check-in.

Check-out

From 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Cancellation/ prepayment

Cancellation and prepayment policies vary according to accommodation type. Enter your stay dates and check the conditions of your selected option.

Refundable damage deposit

A damage deposit of US$150 is required on arrival. That's about € 129. This will be collected as a cash payment. You should be reimbursed on check-out. Your deposit will be refunded in full, in cash, subject to an inspection of the property.

Pets

Pets are allowed on request. Charges may apply.

Parties

Parties/events are not allowed

As published by the booking provider · always reconfirm with the property

Frequently asked questions

What parking options are available?

The motel offers free on-site private parking spaces for guests. This is a signature feature of the property.

Are pets allowed at the Rim Rock Motel?

Yes, the motel is pet-friendly and offers rooms suitable for guests travelling with animals. This is highlighted as a signature feature.

Can I get food delivered to my room?

Yes, room service is available at the Rim Rock Motel for guests who wish to dine in their rooms.

What amenities are in the rooms?

Rooms feature air conditioning, private bathrooms, flat-screen TVs, patios, microwaves, and outdoor furniture. Free WiFi is also standard.

What is the closest attraction?

The Alturas Museum and the Alturas Golf Course are both within walking distance of the motel.

Is there free WiFi?

Yes, free WiFi is provided for all guests at the Rim Rock Motel.

What types of rooms are available?

The motel offers Budget Double, Deluxe Double, Suite, Triple, and Superior Queen rooms, varying in size and bed configurations.

How much does a room cost?

Prices start from $79 per night for a Budget Double Room.

Ready to book Rim Rock Motel?
Check availability & prices

Contact Rim Rock Motel

Address22760 Hwy 395 N HC1 Box 2900, 22760 US-395, Alturas, California
Hotel contact (for guests)Check availability & rates →